AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


USS GREAT SITKIN

(AE-17)

Always Ready
 

USS GREAT SITKIN (AE-17) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1946 -- Ashe John Knoxville TN Email
1946 BM Mckinney Robert E. Canton OH Email
1948 MM Carpenter Edward Venice FL
1949 DC Kaiser George Collingdale PA
1949 EM Kerfien James Oswego NY
1951 GM Carambia Anthony Rome NY Email
1951 GM Mitchell George Astoria NY Email
1951 YN Albanese Vincent J. Waltham MA Email
1952 -- Frankenbach Glenn De Soto MO
1952 EM Ramsey Donald Salona PA Email
1952 RM Taylor Gilbert Brainerd MN
1953 BM Hauser Douglas Montgomery AL
1953 GM Enke Don New Brighton PA Email
1953 RD Xenos Neil Lewes DE
1954 BT Homa Pete Melbourne FL
1954 FC Simane William Aurora IL Email
1954 SK Stone Ronald Sierra Madre CA
1955 BT Jarisch Bennett New Braunfels TX
1956 BT Nelson Jerry Lansing MI Email
1956 CPO Davis Charles (Chuck) Port Charlotte FL
1956 EN Peterson Charles Burlington WI
1956 MM Pratt Robert E. Ceredo, Wv WV Email
1956 PN Bonnell Richard Muncie IN Swartz
1956 RM San Fillippo Anthony Toms River NJ
1956 SM Van Buren Edward Brooklyn NY
1956 SN Miller Clarence E. Warsaw IN Swartz
1957 BT Bryant James (jay Bird) Dallas TX Email
1957 EN Willard Russell Stevens Point WI Email
1957 LTJG Stoeffler John (Jack) New Cumberland PA
1957 MM Hinson Doug Greensboro NC Email
1957 RM Dietrich Donald Milan MI Email
1957 YN Swartz Roger A. Upper Sandusky OH Email
1959 BM Robertson Kent Santa Cruz CA
1959 EM Thomas Peck NY Ottow
1959 EM Mcleod Wiley Opp AL
1959 EM Peck Thomas Carl Vista NY Email
1959 FN Bowns Robert Bridgeport CT Email
1959 SH Agee Wayne Concord NC
1960 CS Biancardi Joseph Stamford CT Email
1960 EM Ottow Martin Waukesha WI Email
1960 EM Ottow Martin Waukesha WI Email
1960 EM Proulx Paul New Haven CT Ottow
1960 RM Leclair Paul Burlington MA
1960 RM Unterseher Edward Duquesne PA
1960 SK Hildemann Al Hoboken NJ Email
1960 SM Hetznecker Lyle St. Paul, MN Email
1960 SN Glenn John Waynesboro VA Email
1961 BT Yoder Lawrence Middlebury IN Email
1961 EM Proulx Paul MA Ottow
1962 PN Cook Ronald Carthage NC
1963 BM Maxwell Burton D. Elyria OH Email
1963 BM Maxwell Burton D. Elyria OH Email
1963 BT Baze James B. Alton IL
1964 BM Gallagher Fred Elizabeth NJ Email
1964 BT Wild Richard St.louis MO Email
1964 BT Wild Richard St. Louis MO Email
1964 EM Arena Richard Patchogue NY Email
1964 MM Webb James Sharon PA
1964 YN Fucito Daniel --
1965 BM Ouge Joseph Old Bridge NJ
1965 EM Doyle Francis (mickey) Jersey City NJ Email
1965 EM Doyle William R Jersey City NJ Email
1965 ET Georgi James Matwood NJ Email
1965 IC Daly John Grand Junction CO Doyle
1965 IC Raymond Lynn St.albans VT Doyle
1965 SN Hopkins Richard Baltimore MD Email
1966 DC Gorman John D Troy NY Email
1966 EM Brown Gordon North Adams MA Email
1966 FT Mccoy Gordon State Collage PA
1966 GM Field Russell Bucksport ME Email
1966 LT Tessier Jr George E. Tucson AZ
1966 RM Zimbauer Robert Stevens Point WI Email
1966 SN Shelley Keith Wellsville NY Email
1967 -- Chidester Paul Binghamton NY
1967 BM Averill Fred Tucson AZ Email
1967 BT Sferrazza Paul Boston MA Email
1967 BT Sferrazza Paul Boston MA Email
1967 CS Hewitt Timothy Winneconne WI Email
1967 FT Gazar Joe Feeding Hills MA
1967 MM Briggs William Centennial CO
1967 MM Kiefer Bruce Fredericktown PA Email
1967 RM Dulin Larry San Angelo TX Email
1967 YN Pierson Albert Sound Beach MA Email
1967 YN Pierson Al Sound Beach NY Email
1968 BM Bellinger David Amsterdam NY Email
1968 CS Clement (clem) Martin Flint MI Email
1968 MM Riegger Jerry Lake Charles La. IL Email
1968 PC Morrison William Rocky Mount NC
1968 SH Ewing Tom Malvern PA Email
1969 BM Bryant Raymond West Hurley NY Email
1969 BT Kristich John New York NY Email
1969 BT Kristich John New York NY Email
1969 GM Luck Alfred Orlando FL Email
1969 SH Homicz Henry Albany NY Email
1969 SK Wilson William Mount Joy PA Email
1969 SN Mindas Thomas Carbondale PA Email
1970 BM Taylor William Lavallette NJ Email
1970 BT Dunno James Columbus OH Email
1970 BT Malone Fred Hawthorne NJ Email
1970 DK Teall John Toledo OH Email
1970 EM Burfeind Mark Gahanna OH
1970 GM Brown Robert Groton CT
1970 MM Rucker Mark Springfield OH
1970 MS Rush Larry Decatur IL
1970 QM Jones William R (Haze Gray PA
1970 RD Prior Dan Akron OH
1970 SM Peet Anthony Ashtabula OH Email
1970 YN Manning William E. (Bill) Hernando MS
1971 BM Stachelski Thomas Jersey City NJ Email
1971 DK Fregans David East Brunswick NJ
1971 GM Ollom Thomas Marietta OH Email
1971 SH Homicz Henry A. Albany NY
1971 YN Carpenter Steven Wadsworth OH Email
1972 CWO Mcclane Donald Plano TX
1972 ET Martin David Lake City FL Email
1972 MR Nichols Dennis Fults IL
1972 QM Arcamona Dominic Island Park NY
1972 SH Watkins Ray Poughkeepsie NY
1972 SK Zimmerman Ronnie L. Marysville WA
1972 SN Savadge Joe Mount Carmel PA