AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. VESUVIUS

(AE-15)

Ready Ammo to the Fleet
 

U.S.S. VESUVIUS (AE-15) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1940 SM Simon William A. Port Chicago CA
1944 QM Moore Alan New Haven Conn CT Email
1944 SK Aluni Robert Virginia MN
1949 DC Stone Joseph Spokane WA
1949 DK Barnes Bill Youngstown OH
1949 PN Nielsen Glenn M. Redwood City CA
1949 RD Wilson Bruce Unk CA
1949 SN Bingham Gary Milford UT
1949 SN Wren Stephen TN
1950 MM Aylsworth Robert Flint MI Email
1951 Longley T.j. NM Aylsworth
1951 BM Ehatt Edward Baltimore MD
1951 BM Lawson Ralph Atlanta GA Smith
1951 BM Levy Morris Lincoln Park NJ
1951 BM Sanphilipo Joseph Baltimore MD
1951 BM Sanphilipo Joseph Baltimore MD Email
1951 BM Sheff Norman New York NY Smith
1951 BM Smith Robert (bob) Baltimore MD Email
1951 BM Wilkerson James Sargent GA Smith
1951 CPO Charles Liebert Louisville CA
1951 QM Courville George Burlington VT Email
1951 QM Courville George Burlington VT Email
1951 QM Woodyear Ralph Annapolis MD
1952 Lawson Robert Garfield Heights OH Aylsworth
1952 Monroe Raymond Aylsworth
1952 BM Bell Merlyn Stanwood MI Email
1952 EN Best Ted Santa Barbara CA
1952 RD Mitchell John Dekalb MS Email
1952 RM Orr James St Louis MO Email
1952 SN Cook Onial Springdale AR
1953 CMDR Morris Ray Los Angeles CA Email
1953 EM Sweet Douglas Ashtabula OH Email
1953 MM Hudnell Howard Melbourne FL
1954 BM Durham Alvin Fruitland Park FL
1955 Rhodes Ralph KS Brewer
1955 BM Brewer Ray Pampa TX Email
1956 CPO Tomlinson Robert Long Beach CA
1957 RM Rodermund Robert St Louis MO Email
1957 SN Gilbert John Ontario MI Email
1959 ENSN Young Pasquale New Haven CT
1959 ET Chambers Herman Oildale CA Email
1959 MM Tolison Billy Port Chicago CA
1959 MM Worley Edward Bakersfield CA
1959 SM Myers Louis Wildwood OR Email
1960 BM Buck Billy Ray TX
1960 BM Clarkson --
1960 BM Cunningham Richard Houma LA Email
1960 BM Dame --
1960 BM Garbs Ronnie Houston TX Email
1960 BM Mccarty Jack Washington KS Email
1960 BT Martin John Livermore CA
1960 CWO Nelson Warren Colorado Springs CO Email
1960 EN Wallace Winston Gorman TX
1960 MR Hecht David La Crosse WI Email
1960 PC Bakken Ronald Las Vegas NV
1961 BM Garrison Jerry --
1961 BM Hammond Gary --
1961 BM Hewitt Wayne Quitman TX
1961 EM Copisky Brent Clearlake CA Ronkar
1961 EM Gerrard Dennis Evaston WY Ronkar
1961 IC Smith Tom Tucson AZ
1962 BM Paaluhi David Nanakuli HI Email
1962 BM Simms Robert Barberton OH Wilson
1962 EM Ronkar Jerome Bellwood NE Email
1962 ENS Jeffery Alan Nashua NH
1962 FT Hawkins David St. Johnsbury VT Email
1962 GM Goodman Joe Oneida TN Hawkins
1962 GM Moss Rosco Porterdale GA Hawkins
1962 IC Eastman Marion Nashua MT Email
1962 IC Mcguire Mike Adrian MO Email
1962 MM Burns Bobby Heavener OK Email
1962 RP Watson Jim Altadena CA
1963 BM Biggers Raymond Conley GA Email
1963 BM Blunt Jimmy Logansport LA Email
1963 BM Mallin Arthur Jacksonville FL Email
1963 BM Marks Ken CA Mallin
1963 BM Paaluhi David Nanakuli HI Email
1963 BM Sabella Gary Monterey Park CA Email
1963 BM Sabella Gary Monterey Park CA Email
1963 BM Wilson David Centerburg OH Email
1963 EN Brack Curtis Bryan TX
1963 FT Heald Wesley Harlem MT Email
1963 GM Budz Stan Clifton NJ Email
1963 MM Stoker Ira Gleason TN Email
1963 PN Kissell Merle Breckenridge MN Email
1963 SC Pina Pillip Los Angeles CA Wilson
1964 BM Dunnagan Jess Shawnee Mission KS
1964 BM Hintermeister John/dave Santa Cruz, CA Email
1964 BM Sol James Santa Clara CA Wilson
1964 EM Roy Brentwood CA Finken
1964 EM Finken Dale Sioux City IA Email
1964 ET Howley Christopher Philadelphia PA
1964 FT Heald Wesley Hawkins
1964 FT Lash Jack PA Hawkins
1964 MM Laplante Rick Lanse MI Email
1964 MM Oconnor Doug New York City NY Email
1964 MM Patch Ray Carbondale CO Email
1964 QM Hill Carl Emporia KS Email
1964 QM Shamah Victor Brooklyn NY
1964 RM Blevins Gerald Pineville LA Email
1964 RM Prisament Mike New York City NY Email
1964 SF Duvall Norman Caneyville KY Email
1964 SH Hoyle Charles Churdan IA Email
1964 SH Mendez Edward Las Vegas NV
1964 SM Goodwin Harold Hopkins SC Email
1965 BM Mcatee Robert Shook MO
1965 BM Miloshowski John Minersville PA
1965 BM Perkins --
1965 DC Adams Tom Anaconda MT Email
1965 EN Clyman Harold Buffalo Grove IL
1965 ENS Philpott Ed Chicago IL Email
1965 FT Hoppe Dale Hawkins
1965 GM Balin Frank Enid OK Email
1965 LCDR Mirkin Howard West Hartford CT Email
1965 MM Mickelson Edward Bovey MN
1965 MM Schnee Patrick Atwood KS Email
1965 RD Korte Robert Honolulu CA Email
1965 RM Burdick David Lyons Falls NY Email
1965 SF Giles Doug San Bernadino CA Grensing
1965 SK Korth Roger Bayside NY Email
1965 SM Swader Steve Topeka KS Email
1966 Salas Juan TX Vander Molen
1966 BM Bloome Darrell Lakefield MN
1966 BM Mahia Fred Tiejuana, Mexico Vander Molen
1966 BM Mahia Fred Tiejuana, Mexico Vander Molen
1966 BM Taylor Kenneth Wichita KS Email
1966 BM Vander Molen Terry Spring Lake MI Email
1966 BT Nothnagel Dennis Erie PA Email
1966 BT Rollie Dennis Mabel MN Email
1966 DC Grensing Gale Santa Ana CA Email
1966 DC Grensing Gale Santa Ana CA Email
1966 EM Richter Robert Santa Cruz CA Email
1966 ET Morgan John Chino CA Email
1966 GM Bruce John Green River WY
1966 GM Duthorn Charles Zion IL
1966 GM Guatney Tommy Colville WA
1966 HM James David Baltimore MD Email
1966 LI Rader Steve Beattyville KY Email
1966 MM Armstrong William Copiague NY
1966 MM Foster Mike New Albany IN Email
1966 MM Smith Lawrence Greybull WY Email
1966 MM Smith Lawrence Greybull WY Email
1966 RD Newcommer Vander Molen
1966 RM Kobe Gregory Sugar Creek MO Email
1966 RM Ridenour Gary Kansas City MO Email
1966 SH Gould Wayne Aransas Pass TX
1966 SM Gibbs Joseph Knoxville PA
1966 SN Breuer Jim Burlington IA Email
1966 SN Gist Charlston SC Vander Molen
1966 SN Kennison Lauren Minneapolis MN
1966 SN Morris Jerry Waco TX Vander Molen
1966 YN Williams Gary Emporia KS Email
1967 Higgins Anthony Baltimore MD
1967 Riber Thomas --
1967 BM Pfrang Rick Plymouth WI Email
1967 BM Richardson Jeff Cutler CA
1967 BT Penn Buddy Frankfort KY Email
1967 BT Thompson Bill Santa Cruz CA
1967 CS Flood Jerry Janesville WI Email
1967 CS Flood Jerry Janesville WI Flood
1967 ET Leininger Jack Sioux Falls SD Email
1967 GM Leonard Ralph West Pitsburg CA Bingham
1967 NC Flood Jerry Janesville WI Email
1967 QM Gargotto Dennis Kansas City MO
1967 RM Michael Gary Olympia WA
1967 RM Smith Dennis Lima OH Email
1967 SK Geiger Myron (easy) Morning Sun IA Email
1967 SN Cuellar Fred Santa Barbara CA
1967 SN Shuler Walter Austin TX Email
1968 BM Blenkner Dick Bellingham Wa WA Email
1968 BM Joyce Dennis Mahopac NY
1968 CPO Berg Gene Duluth MN Email
1968 EN Bechtold Steve San Mateo CA Email
1968 EN Rutkowski Nick Detroit MI Email
1968 MM Hart
1968 MM Case Hal Case OH Hart
1968 MM Hart Harold Homer MI Email
1968 MM Wallace Jerry Dallas TX Email
1968 QM Colvin Johnny Coolidge AZ Email
1968 QM Colvin Johnny Coolidge AZ Email
1968 QM Hollenback Johnny Macomb, IL Email
1968 RM Aston Jim --
1968 RM Nelson Phil --
1968 SF Brauer Norman Philadelphia PA Email
1968 SF Mcatee Paul Shook MO Email
1968 SF Stanley Jerry Camby IN Email
1968 SM Mcatee Paul Festus MO Email
1968 SN Blenkner Dick Bellingham WA Email
1968 SN Ellis Ronald Summit NJ Email
1969 BM Carroll Rick Yankton SD Email
1969 BM Inskeep Darrel Indianapolis IN Email
1969 BM Nash Don Houston TX Email
1969 DC Stone Joseph Spokane WA Email
1969 ET Terrell Don B. Groves TX Email
1969 MM Mayo Robert Cohoes NY Email
1969 MM Stancil Michael Norfolk VA Email
1969 MR Free Ken Remer MN Email
1969 QM Evarts James Northwood OH Email
1969 QM Herstine Samuel Beaver PA Email
1969 QM Matthews David Plato MO Email
1969 SF Mcelwain Ned Altadena CA Email
1969 SH Bingham Gary Milford UT Email
1969 YN Crlenjak Timothy Lorain OH Email
1970 EM Drogalis Pat Philadelphia PA Email
1970 EN Toler Jerry Clearlake CA
1970 GM Danchalski Ski Edward Brooklyn NY Email
1970 OS Bensch Dennis Toledo OH Email
1970 PC Gilchriest Dan Roswell NM Powell
1971 BM Stringfellow James Chaffee MO Email
1971 BT Jacobs Claude Westwood CA Email
1971 ET Mollenhauer Bob (Buff) New Braunfels TX
1971 ET Tinsley Charles Wichita KS Email
1971 PC Powell Jack Oroville CA Email
1971 PN Nolan Glenn J. Galveston TX
1971 RM Gonyer Tom San Antonio TX Email
1971 RM Howe George Darien CT Email
1971 SN Beck H. Denny Sioux Falls SD Email
1971 SN NEFF Wayne Drexel Hill PA Email
1972 Dumire Presley
1972 BM Aguilar John San Antonio TX
1972 BM Runyan Daniel Ajo AZ
1972 BM Seaboldt Harry Poway CA
1972 ENS Webster Richard Carthage MO Email
1972 HM Stackurski Alan Marion WI
1972 RM Howe George Darien CT Email
1972 SM Thompson Frederick Columbus GA Email
1972 SN Boze James Elkhart IN Email
1972 SN Carillo CA Presley
1972 SN Forbus Wayne Madison ME Email
1972 SN Mayhew Frederick Quincy MA Email
1972 SN Presley Gary Portland OR Email
1973 BM Harry Stevens
1973 BM Cubler Presley
1973 BT Stevens Lowell Worthington KY Email
1973 EN Schieffer Michael Carter Lake IA Email
1973 MM Mclendon Clifton Center TX
1973 SK Shugart David Moore OK
1973 SN Galloway Presley