AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. EVERGLADES

(AD-24)

Tender Loving Care
 

U.S.S. EVERGLADES (AD-24) Crew Roster


Year Rank/Rate Last Name First Name Hometown Home State Remembered by
1949 IM Myers Gary Charlottesville VA
1949 SK Sedlock Philip Highland MI
1949 SN Smell Gil --
1950 BM Anderson Richard Salt Lake City UT Email
1950 RM Frank Dirty Pierre Fort Worth TX Email
1951 Davis Patrick St.louis MO Pyle
1951 BM Milo Young MO Mcdaniel
1951 BM Bost Mcdaniel
1951 BM Dolan Mcdaniel
1951 BM Mcdaniel Prentice Briggs TX Email
1951 CWO Luwickie Mcdaniel
1951 CWO Wood Mcdaniel
1951 DC Bostick Charlie Lancaster PA Email
1951 DC Perkins Clyde (Gus) Tacoma WA
1951 DC Van Buskirk Robert E Hammond IN Email
1951 FN Pyle Herman (ernie) Phoenix AZ Email
1951 FN Pyle Herman(ernie) Phoenix AZ Email
1951 FT Darling Archie Siloam Springs AR Email
1951 IM Latona Victor NY
1951 IM Ryerson Leroy Whitehouse OH Email
1951 LI Jotkoff Jerry Brooklyn NY Email
1951 ME Jackson Milton Methuen MA Email
1951 ME Smith Bill Taft CA
1951 MM Elliott Donald Portland OR Email
1951 MR Gilmore Albert Indianapolis IN
1951 PN Aubin Leo Stratford NY
1951 RD Chaknis John Panama City FL Email
1951 SF Jackson Milton Methuen MA
1951 SN Armotrout TX Mcdaniel
1951 SN Biddle WA Mcdaniel
1951 SN Hogan Baltimore MD Mcdaniel
1951 SN Mountain MT Mcdaniel
1951 SN Stevenson Mcdaniel
1951 SN Venezia William Brooklyn NY Email
1951 YN Peterson John L. Grand Rapids Mi MI Email
1951 YN Spencer Lew Frisco TX
1951 YN Szkopiec Matt Holland MI
1952 AE Dearden Robert Philadelphia PA
1952 ET Hartmann Charles Trenton NJ Email
1952 MID3 Chamberlin Charles Camden NJ Email
1952 PH Allen E Karasik
1952 PH Evans R Karasik
1952 PH Swift F Karasik
1952 SK Schoen Gerald Green Bay WI Email
1952 TE Karasik Jules Newark NJ Email
1952 YN Szkopiec Mat Karasik
1953 ENS Wall Norman Wendell NC Email
1953 HM Magon Arthur Rock Falls IL Email
1953 QM Robinson Richard Arthur IL Email
1953 YN Beilke Le Roy Chilton WI Email
1954 BM Larkin Milton Falls Church VA Email
1954 DM Speed Clifton Wesson MS Email
1954 MR Bauer Richard Bloomington IN Email
1954 SH Butz Richard Bemidji MN
1955 BT Horton Aubreyshelton Tampa Fl TN
1955 EM Goolsby Clen Augusta GA Email
1955 ET Thomas Lee Fryes VA Email
1955 TM Else John Catawissa PA Email
1956 Arnold William NC Willoughby
1956 DIVER Dougherty Terrence Oxford MD
1956 EM Sgroi Sal(bruno) Canastota NY Email
1956 FT Collins VA
1956 FT Miskelly Donald Ellicott City MD
1956 LI Dawson Donald Lafayette IN Email
1956 MM Blanchard Edgar Earl NC Willoughby
1956 MM Care Herman Baltimore MD Email
1956 MM Destefano Frank Orange Park FL
1956 MM Peterson Pete Jamestown NY Care
1956 MM Willoughby Gale Shepherd MI Email
1956 MM Willyard Jackie Goreville IL
1956 MM Willyard Jackie Goreville IL
1956 MM Willyard Jackie Goreville IL
1956 RD Buck John Madison WI Email
1956 SM Dougherty Terrence Oxford MD
1957 Banker C. Else
1957 EM Botkins Dennis (Dk) Floyds Knobs IN
1957 EM Botkins Dennis New Albany IN Email
1957 FT Lawler """John F """"Jack"" Glenwood MD
1957 FT Shively Jerry Sun City Center FL
1957 MR Sabadin Frank Lincoln CA
1957 MR Thomas Lowell Oak Ridge TN
1957 PN Paulk Everett L Baxley GA
1957 TM Ables M. Else
1957 TM Hartfield J. Else
1957 TM Saulsbury W. Else
1957 TM Sutton Jim Bozeman MT
1958 EM Lytle Edward Logansport IN Email
1958 EM Lytle Edward Logansport IN Email
1958 EM Paul John Chicago IL Email
1958 ET Sightler Larry Gaston SC Email
1958 IC Reynolds Donald Alexander City AL
1958 IC Ushka Michael Philadelphia PA Email
1958 MM Thomas Haskell Oak Ridge TN
1958 PN Spicher Bob Portland OR Email
1958 SF Carbaugh Dave Hagerstown MD
1958 SK Wilson Paul Elizabethton TN Email
1958 SM Mileti Frank West Islip NY Email
1959 DK Warble Lloyd Baltimore MD Email
1959 EM Thurow Daniel Albion MI Email
1959 HM Hopkins Robert Rockwell NC Email
1959 IC Roland Ronald St. Augustine FL
1959 IM Bryan Harold Cameron WV Email
1959 SGT Linder Robert Duluth MN Thacker
1959 SGT Strayer Roger Centerburg OH Thacker
1959 SGT Thacker Phillip Belfry KY Thacker
1959 SM Lewis Leroy Oklahoma City OK Email
1959 SN Ballew Stephen D. Anderson SC Email
1960 EM Thibodeau Paul East Hartford CT Email
1960 ET Krisner James Jeannette PA Email
1960 ET Pittman Thomas Bloomfield IN Email
1960 IC Bowling Jesse Louisville KY Email
1960 IC Thompson Robert Port Orange FL
1960 IC Thompson Robert Port Orange GA
1960 MM Vella Paul Detroit MI Email
1960 MR Hoople Frank Ionia MI
1960 MR Hoople Frank Palo MI
1960 PVT Thacker Robert Belfry KY Email
1960 QM Parron Richard Baltimore MD Email
1960 RM Moerland Leonard Greenport NY Email
1960 RM Schroeder William Ashland WI Parron
1960 RM Schroeder William Ashland WI Email
1960 SGT Eastom Jim Sumersville SC Thacker
1960 SM White Jim Tampa FL Email
1960 TM Babin Henry Orange City F
1960 TM Curtis Ronald Owensville MO
1961 Canterbury Riley Jacksonville FL
1961 BT Harison Paul Vero Beach FL
1961 BT Harrison Paul Vero Beach FL
1961 EN Stein John --
1961 ET Hopkins Art Orland Park IL
1961 PH Platten Ed Dallas TX Email
1961 QM De La Oliva Frank Brooklyn NY Email
1961 SF Pierson Larry Indianapolis IN Email
1961 SK Carpenter Phillip Flemingsburg KY Dennis
1961 SK Dennis Daniel Chicago IL Email
1961 SK Jatczak Robert Las Vegas NV
1961 SN Stefanski Warren Fairmont MN Email
1961 TM Huntington George Edgewood IL Email
1962 BT Loucks Charles Mauldin SC Email
1962 EN Brumfield John Hedrick
1962 EN Hedrick Roger Franklin WV Email
1962 EN Hoople Robert MI Hedrick
1962 EN Walkup Bobby SC Hedrick
1962 FN Craven Mike South Bend IN
1962 FN Donahue Ed Lafayette IN
1962 FN Pacyga John Minneapolis MN
1962 FT Carter Rex Ennis TX Email
1962 FT Obermeyer Kermit Douglasville GA
1962 FT Tolson Talmadge Whitley City KY Email
1962 HM Harkness Doug Freemont OH Pierson
1962 IC Suttie Joe Albuquerque NM Email
1962 LT Clement Edmund Long Lake NY Email
1962 LT Stricker Daniel Newark OH Email
1962 MM Minnix --
1962 MM Waugh William Chesterton IN Email
1962 QM Hardegree John Ashland AL Email
1962 RM Toth John PA
1962 SM Jones J. R. Nacogdoches TX Email
1962 SN Downey Gary Taylors SC Email
1962 SO Maupin Lanny Sterling AK
1963 Schuchard Joe NJ
1963 BT Martin Iggy Cleveland OH
1963 BT Raby Fred Lincoln Park MI Email
1963 BT Raby Fred Lincoln Park MI Email
1963 EM Lombardi Joseph Baltimore MD Email
1963 IC Beaton David Bay Head NJ Email
1963 IC Conaway Ic2 James Valley AL Email
1963 MA Sorrell James Wethersfield CT Email
1963 MM Taylor Frankie Warner Robins GA Email
1963 MM Victor Gerald Detroit MI Email
1963 OM Gresh Ernest Columbus OH Email
1963 RM Breeding Howard New Tazewell TN Email
1963 RM Davis William Hickory NC Email
1963 SF David Edwards OK Gresinger
1963 SF Edwards David Del City OK Email
1963 SF Edwards David Del City OK Email
1963 SF Gresinger Charles Lackawanna NY Email
1963 SF Jacobs Robert Brunswick GA Email
1963 SF Peavey Bernard Kissimmee FL
1963 SF Schuchard Joseph Chatham NJ
1963 SF Sullivan Richard New York New York NY
1963 SN Larsen Richard Staten Island NY Email
1963 SN Lewis Jerry Hapeville GA Email
1963 TM Keating Earl Pittsburgh PA Email
1963 TM Reaves Johnny Mebane NC Email
1963 TM Reaves Johnny Mebane SC Email
1963 TM Reincke Richard Lancaster PA Email
1963 YN Estler Robert Cleveland Heights OH Email
1964 BT Salewsky Wesley (Ski) Canton OH
1964 BT Salewsky Wesley Canton OH Email
1964 CPO Hines Ed Charleston SC
1964 DC Guest Gary Canton OH Email
1964 EN Hoople Richard --
1964 EN Lohse Skip Fergus Falls MN
1964 FN Harrington John New York NY
1964 FT Quigley Peter Watertown CT
1964 GM Christian Johnny Pikeville KY Email
1964 GM Christian Johnny Pikeville KY Email
1964 GM Naler Ronnie Huntsville AL Email
1964 GM Naler Ronnie Huntsville AL Email
1964 GM Naler Ronnie Huntsville AL Email
1964 MA Sorrell James Wethersfield CT Email
1964 MM Cadam John IA
1964 MM Masingale Owen --
1964 MM Stutzman Joe Plymouth IN Email
1964 MM Tremblay Stephen Buffalo NY Email
1964 RD Snyder Ernest (buck) Cornelia GA Email
1964 SF Peavy Bernard Kissimme FL Edwards
1964 SK Miller Dean Newark DE
1964 SM Digiovanni Marty Brick NJ
1964 SM Preston Charles Fort Worth TX Email
1964 SN Binkley Robert Thomjasville NC Email
1964 SN Lindsay W. Raleigh Spartanburg SC Email
1965 BM Allen David Amarillo TX Email
1965 BM Little Ronnie Covert MI Albaugh
1965 DK Demarest William White Plains NY Email
1965 DK Demarest William White Plains NY Email
1965 DK Demarest William White Plains NY Email
1965 EM Mcmahon Robert Whitestone NY Email
1965 EM Mcmahon Robert Whitestone NY Email
1965 ET Gilligan Mike Scanton IA Email
1965 FN Koproski Frank Stamford CT Email
1965 IC Hawkins Don Asheville NC
1965 LTJG Siefken David Rake IA Email
1965 MR Segorski Mike Escanaba MI Email
1965 RM Ash Robert Small Town In SC Jones
1965 RM Garrick Anthony Philadelphia PA Email
1965 RM Garrick Anthony Philadelphia PA Email
1965 RM Jones Clyde Grant Town WV Email
1965 SF Cohoon Charles Terre Haute IN Email
1965 SF Daniel Robert Fort Worth TX Email
1965 SK Arnold Jim Bicknell IN
1965 SK Gribble Ron IN
1965 SK Hoy Jon Urbana IL Email
1965 SK Koman Ed NJ
1965 SK Long Robert Elk Valley TN
1965 SM Kahn Dennis NY
1965 SM Straight Claude Fairmont WV Email
1966 Church Fritz Chicago IL Morrison
1966 Church Fritz Chicago IL Morrison
1966 BM Lindstrom Rick Chicago IL Hickman
1966 CS Horne Jay Scotch Plains NJ Email
1966 DP Kerr John Brockton MA Email
1966 EM Loeschner Marshall Snow Lake AR
1966 EM Summers Buzz Carbondale IL Email
1966 EM Summers Buzz Benton IL Email
1966 EN John Kissinger PA Kampans
1966 EN Kampans Broni Arlington VA Email
1966 EN Vande Velde Fred Dunkirk NY Email
1966 ENS Crissey Harrington \\ Springfield (delco.) PA Email
1966 ET Church Fritz Chicago IL Email
1966 ET Morrison Thomas Hydaburg AK Email
1966 IC Teachman Kurt Huntington Beach CA Email
1966 MM Hueter Daniel Blissfield MI Email
1966 PM Lux Andrew Pittsburgh PA Email
1966 PN Curry Cecil Atlanta GA Email
1966 QM Mcdonald Tom Denver CO Email
1966 QM Mcdonald Tom Denver CO Email
1966 SF Fuller Wayne Mears MI Email
1966 SF Hickman William(bill) Cincinnati OH Email
1966 SF Mcclellan William(Bill) Hico WV
1966 SN Albaugh Jim Marshall MI Email
1966 SN Jones Gary Speedwell VA Email
1966 SN Smith Maurice L. Boston MA Email
1966 YN Sutherland Charlie Albuquerque N
1967 AT Ridley Roger Del Rio TX Email
1967 CS Cole D W Brandon MS Email
1967 DM Page Harold R. Winston Salem NC Email
1967 ET Baechler Craig Runnemede NJ Email
1967 LT Doyle Joseph Chicago IL Email
1967 MM Navarro Lupe Cotulla TX
1967 SF Royce John Cleveland OH
1967 SF Royce John Cleveland OH Hickman
1967 SM Caruso Michael Bayshore Li NY Email
1967 SN Hall Crawley Tampa FL Albaugh
1967 SN Hicks Doug Tampa FL Albaugh
1967 TM Dellolio Michael Texas City TX Email
1968 EN Adkins Chester (chet) Ashland KY Email
1968 ET Adams Gary Brisbane CA Email
1968 ET Adams Gary Brisbane CA Email
1968 FC Gerdy Larry Union City PA Email
1968 MM Brock William Wilmington DE
1968 MM Hanus Robert Bedford OH Email
1968 MM Lamarre Adrien New Bedford MA Email
1968 MM Powers Robert Odgensburg NY Email
1968 PVT Boyster Lytle Red Bud IL Email
1968 SN Cary Jeff West Deptford NJ
1968 SN Keefe Sylvester Des Plaines IL Email
1968 SN Moore Roy Cartersville GA Email
1969 AK Weed Arthur Sidney NY Email
1969 DC Smith James Inman SC Email
1969 DP Kerr John Brockton MA Email
1969 EM Easton Mark (scotty) Jefferson MD Email
1969 MM Mann J B Friona TX Email
1969 SN Moore Roy Cartersville GA Email
1969 SN Spikes Curt Cordele GA Email
1969 SN Spikes Curt Cordele GA Email
1970 IC Lovett William Baton Rouge LA
1970 RM Donald Burnette Donald Burnette Greenwood SC Email
1970 TM Sharp Jim Spokane WA Email