For US NAVY RATING SHIRTS - Click on your Rating Abbreviation below:
CS(SS) CT(SS) EM(SS) EN(SS) ET(SS) FT(SS) HM(SS)
IC(SS) MM(SS) MS(SS) MT(SS) QM(SS) RM(SS) SD(SS)
SK(SS) SM(SS) SO(SS) ST(SS) TM(SS) WT(SS) YN(SS)
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. HAWKBILL

(SSN-666)

666 BABY

Click to view crew list
 

USS HAWKBILL (SSN-666) - a Sturgeon-class attack submarine

In Commission 1971 to 2000

SSN-666 Deployments - Major Events

Add a SSN-666 Shellback Initiation Add a SSN-666 Deployment - Major Event
Month Year to Month Year Deployment / Event
SEP 1966 - Keel Date: 12 SEP 1966
at Mare Island Naval Shipyard Vallejo CA
APR 1969 - Launch Date: 12 APR 1969
FEB 1971 - Commissioned: 4 FEB 1971
OCT 1971 - DEC 1971 DSRV Technical Evaluation
OCT 1971 - OCT 1971 First mother submarine mating with Deep Submersive Rescue Vessel
MAR 1972 - SEP 1972 West Pac-Viet Nam
AUG 1972 - Shellback Initiation - 12 AUG 1972 - Pacific Ocean
FEB 1973 - FEB 1973 SubIceEx 1-73
MAR 1973 - JUN 1978 West Pac
JUL 1973 - AUG 1973 Weapons systems testing and MK-48 certification
NOV 1979 - MAY 1982 Regular Overhaul
MAR 1986 - MAY 1986 North Pole
NOV 1987 - MAY 1988 West Pac
JUL 1993 - Shellback Initiation - 20 JUL 1993 - Pacific Ocean
JUL 1996 - OCT 1996 West Pac-Indian Ocean-Persian Gulf
MAR 1998 - JUN 1998 North Pole
MAR 2000 - Decommissioned: 15 MAR 2000

SSN-666 General Specifications

Class: Sturgeon-class attack submarine

Named for: Misspelling carried over from previous ship of the nam

Complement: 14 Officers and 95 Enlisted

Displacement: 4002 tons

Length: 292 feet

Beam: 32 feet

Flank Speed: 15 knots

Final Disposition: Scrapping via Ship and Submarine Recycling Program begun 15 March 2000 completed 1 December 2000



USS HAWKBILL (SSN-666)



The second Hawkbill (SS(N)-666) a Sturgeon-class nuclear submarine was laid down by Mare Island Division San Francisco Bay Naval Shipyard Vallejo Calif., She was launched on 12 April 1969, sponsored by Mrs. Bernard F. Roeder, the wife of Vice Admiral Bernard F. Roeder, Commander United States First Fleet, and commissioned on 4 February 1971 with Commander Christopher H. Brown in command.

[Note: The above USS HAWKBILL (SSN-666) history may or may not contain text provided by crew members of the USS HAWKBILL (SSN-666) or by other non-crew members and text from the Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships]