AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. HADDOCK

(SSN-621)

Haddock Has It!

Click to view crew list
 

USS HADDOCK (SSN-621) - a Thresher/Permit-class submarine

In Commission 1967 to 1993

SSN-621 Deployments - Major Events

Add a SSN-621 Shellback Initiation Add a SSN-621 Deployment - Major Event
Month Year to Month Year Deployment / Event
JUL 1960 - JUL 1960 Historical record for the USS Haddock SSN 621.
AUG 1960 - AUG 1960 Contract: Ingalls Shipbuilding Pascagoula Mississippi
APR 1961 Keel Date: 24 APR 1961
at Ingalls Shipbuilding Pascagoula MS
APR 1961 - APR 1961 Keel Date: April 24 1961
MAY 1966 Launch Date: 21 MAY 1966
MAY 1966 - MAY 1966 Launch Date: May 21 1966
JAN 1967 - JAN 1967 CDR Stanley Anderson Commanding Officer 1967-1970
DEC 1967 - DEC 1967 Commissioning Date: December 22 1967
DEC 1967 Commissioned: 22 DEC 1967
JAN 1968 - AUG 1968 Four Corners Tour: Groton Ft Lauderdale San Diego Bremerton
JAN 1968 - MAR 1968 Homeport: Ballast Point Naval Base San Diego California
SEP 1968 - SEP 1968 Homeport: Pearl Harbor Naval Base Honolulu Hawaii
SEP 1968 - MAY 1969 West Pac
DEC 1968 - JUN 1969 WestPac - South Pacific
JAN 1969 - MAY 1969 West Pac
FEB 1969 - MAR 1969 West Pac-Viet Nam
FEB 1969 - FEB 1969 Awarded first Vietnam Service (Medal)
MAR 1969 - MAR 1969 Awarded second Vietnam Service (Medal)
APR 1969 - APR 1969 Awarded first Armed Forces Expeditionary (Medal)
MAY 1969 - MAY 1969 Awarded second Armed Forces Expeditionary (Medal)
MAY 1969 - DEC 1969 West Pac
MAY 1969 - MAY 1971 West Pac
OCT 1969 - DEC 1969 Pearl to Pearl
JAN 1970 - JAN 1970 CDR Paul Grozen Commanding Officer 1970-1974
JUL 1970 - JAN 1971 WestPac - North Pacific
APR 1971 - OCT 1972 Major overhaul (1st) Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard
JUL 1971 - JUL 1971 Awarded first Navy Battle E (Ribbon)
MAR 1973 - OCT 1973 WestPac - South / North Pacific
MAY 1973 - NOV 1973 West Pac
JUN 1973 - JUN 1973 Awarded Meritorious Unit Commendation
JAN 1974 - JAN 1974 CDR Keith Garland Commanding Officer 1974-1976
JAN 1975 - JUL 1975 West Pac
JAN 1975 - JUL 1975 WestPac - North Pacific
JAN 1976 - JAN 1976 CDR Daniel Bacon Commanding Officer 1976 - 1980
APR 1976 - JUL 1976 EastPac - East Pacific
JUN 1977 - DEC 1978 Major overhaul (2nd) Mare Island Naval Shipyard
OCT 1978 - OCT 1978 Awarded second Navy Battle E (Ribbon)
JAN 1979 - JAN 1979 Homeport: Ballast Point Naval Base San Diego California
JAN 1979 - JAN 1979 Awarder Navy Unit Commendation
OCT 1979 - APR 1980 West Pac-Indian Ocean
JAN 1980 - JAN 1980 Awarded first Navy Expeditionary (Medal)
JAN 1980 - JAN 1980 CDR Gary Davis Commanding Officer 1980 - 1984
MAR 1981 - NOV 1981 WestPac - Indian Ocean
MAY 1981 - MAY 1981 Entered Domain of the Golden Dragon 25 May 1981
JUN 1981 - JUN 1981 Awarded second Navy Expeditionary (Medal)
JUN 1981 - Shellback Initiation - 10 JUN 1981 - Pacific Ocean
JUN 1983 - NOV 1983 WestPac - North Pacific
JAN 1984 - JAN 1984 CDR Michael McHugh Commanding Officer 1984 - 1987
OCT 1984 - FEB 1987 Major overhaul (3rd) Mare Island Naval Shipyard
JAN 1987 - JAN 1987 CDR Albert Schwartz Commanding Officer 1987 - 1990
JUN 1988 - NOV 1988 WestPac - North Pacific
JAN 1990 - JAN 1990 CDR Stephen Erick Commanding Officer 1990 - 1993
APR 1990 - OCT 1990 WestPac - Indian Ocean
DEC 1990 - JUN 1991 West Pac
JUL 1991 - OCT 1991 WestPac - South Pacific
SEP 1991 - OCT 1991 Major equipment failures limited depth return to Pearl Harbor
APR 1993 Decommissioned: 7 APR 1993
JUL 1993 - JUL 1993 Defueled at Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard
OCT 1993 - OCT 1993 Towed to Puget Sound Naval Shipyard entered NPSSRP Program
DEC 1993 - DEC 1993 End of a great career 26 years of Naval service during Cold War
OCT 2001 - OCT 2001 Ceased to exist scrapped and recycled

SSN-621 General Specifications

Class: Thresher/Permit-class submarine

Complement: 100 Officers and Enlisted

Displacement: 3770 tons

Length: 279 feet

Beam: 31 feet 8 inches

Final Disposition: Entered Ship-Submarine Recycling Program 1 October 2000; recycling completed 1 October 2001



USS HADDOCK (SSN-621)



Haddock (SSN-621) an attack nuclear submarine was laid down 24 April 1961 by Ingalls Shipbuilding Corp. Pascagoula Miss.; launched 21 May 1966; sponsored by Mrs. Thomas G. Morris wife of Representative Morris of New Mexico; and commissioned 22 December 1967 Comdr. Stanley J. Anderson in command.

[Note: The above USS HADDOCK (SSN-621) history may or may not contain text provided by crew members of the USS HADDOCK (SSN-621) or by other non-crew members and text from the Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships]