AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. PARSONS

(DDG-33)

Tala At Mitis

Click to view crew list
 

The USS PARSONS (DDG-33), a Forrest Sherman class destroyer, was commissioned on 29 OCT 1959. USS PARSONS served her country for 23 years and 21 days, until decommissioned on 19 NOV 1982.

The USS PARSONS (DDG-33) deployment history and significant events of her service career follow:

DDG-33 Deployments - Major Events

Add a DDG-33 Shellback Initiation Add a DDG-33 Deployment - Major Event
Month Year to Month Year Deployment / Event
JUN 1957 Keel Date: 17 JUN 1957
at Ingalls Shipbuilding Pascagoula MS
AUG 1959 Launch Date: 17 AUG 1959
OCT 1959 Commissioned: 29 OCT 1959
NOV 1967 - NOV 1967 Recommisioning
JAN 1968 - JAN 1970 Middle Pacific
OCT 1968 - MAY 1969 West Pac-Viet Nam
FEB 1969 - Shellback Initiation - 22 FEB 1969 - Pacific Ocean
FEB 1969 Shellback Initiation - 23 FEB 1969 - Pacific Ocean
MAY 1970 - JAN 1971 West Pac-Viet Nam
MAY 1970 - JUN 1970 West Pac-Viet Nam
NOV 1971 - JAN 1973 West Pac-Viet Nam
NOV 1971 - NOV 1971 Home Port Changed to Yokosuka Japan
DEC 1971 - FEB 1972 1st Cruise fm Yokosuka: Sea of Japan Singapore Indian Ocean
JAN 1972 Shellback Initiation - 10 JAN 1972 - Pacific Ocean
MAR 1974 - Shellback Initiation - 14 MAR 1974 - Pacific Ocean
APR 1974 - OCT 1974 Regular Overhaul
JUN 1975 - JUN 1975 Shellback Initiation on Cruise from Yokosuka to Sydney
OCT 1977 - Shellback Initiation - 10 OCT 1977 - Indian Ocean
JAN 1978 - JAN 1978 Dry Dock
OCT 1978 - Shellback Initiation - 10 OCT 1978 - Indian Ocean
OCT 1979 - FEB 1980 West Pac-Indian Ocean-Persian Gulf
FEB 1981 - APR 1981 Change of Homeport from Yokosuka Japan to San Diego CA
NOV 1982 Decommissioned: 19 NOV 1982

DDG-33 General Specifications

Class: Forrest Sherman-class destroyer

Named for: R.Adm. William S. Parsons

Complement: 256 Officers and Enlisted

Displacement: 4000 tons

Length: 418 feet

Beam: 45 feet

Flank Speed: 33 knots

Range: 4 500 nautical miles

Final Disposition:Sunk as a target 25 April 1989



USS PARSONS (DDG-33)



Parsons (DD-949) was laid down 17 June 1957 by the Ingalls SB Corp., Pascagoula, Miss.; launched 17 August 1958; sponsored by Mrs. William S. Parsons; and commissioned 29 October 1959 at Charleston, S.C., Comdr. W. R. Loomis in command.

After shakedown, Parsons reported to her home port, San Diego, and commenced operations with the 1st Fleet in February 1960. In October she deployed to the Western Pacific with 7th Fleet units. She returned to resume West Coast operations in July 1961 and entered the Long Beach Naval Shipyard 6 October for major improvements in her communications and ASW equipment. She then rejoined the 1st Fleet in extensive coastal training from January to November 1962, deployed for her second WestPac tour in November, and returned in July 1963 to the California coast.

During the summer and fall of 1963 she carried out AAW and ASW operations in the San Diego area. During November she escorted Midway (CVA-41) and Hancock (CVA-19) to the Western Pacific and returned to San Diego. Parsons continued her training and service operations alternately with the 1st and 7th fleets until selected for conversion to a Guided Missile Destroyer and decommissioned at the Long Beach Naval Shipyard 19 January 1966.

Parsons was reclassified (DDG-33) 15 March 1967 and recommissioned 3 November 1967, assigned to the CruiserDestroyer Force, Pacific Fleet. Following shakedown she carried out a rigorous testing program for her missile systems, and in September 1968 she assumed duties as flagship for DesRon 31 and immediately deployed to the Western Pacific for operations with the 7th Fleet off Vietnam. Interspersed with her carrier escort duties on Yankee Station, she conducted on-station training operations, assuming duties as ASW training coordinator ship with Commander Destroyer Squadron 31 embarked. Parsons also visited Kaohsiung, Yokosuka, Hong Kong, Singapore and Sasebo. She returned to San Diego 12 May 1969 to resume operations from there and train for her next deployment.

Into 1970, Parsons continues to serve the U.S. Navy.

[Note: The above USS PARSONS (DDG-33) history may, or may not, contain text provided by crew members of the USS PARSONS (DDG-33), or by other non-crew members, and text from the Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships]