AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. BLACK

(DD-666)

The Galliping Ghost of the Korean Coast

Click to view crew list
 

USS BLACK (DD-666) - a Fletcher class destroyer

In Commission 1943 to 1969

DD-666 Deployments - Major Events

Add a DD-666 Shellback Initiation Add a DD-666 Deployment - Major Event
Month Year to Month Year Deployment / Event
NOV 1942 Keel Date: 14 NOV 1942
at Federal Shipbuilding and Drydock Company Kearny NJ
MAR 1943 Launch Date: 28 MAR 1943
MAY 1943 Commissioned: 21 MAY 1943
JUL 1954 - JUL 1954 Suez Canal
JAN 1958 - OCT 1958 West Pac
APR 1958 - Shellback Initiation - 10 APR 1958 - Pacific Ocean
MAR 1963 - AUG 1964 Sea Trials
JUN 1963 - DEC 1963 West Pac-Viet Nam
MAY 1964 - OCT 1964 West Pac-Viet Nam
JUN 1966 - NOV 1966 West Pac-Viet Nam
AUG 1967 - FEB 1968 West Pac-Viet Nam
SEP 1967 - JAN 1968 West Pac-Viet Nam
JAN 1969 - AUG 1969 West Pac-Viet Nam
SEP 1969 Decommissioned: 26 SEP 1969

DD-666 General Specifications

Class: Fletcher class destroyer

Named for: Hugh David Black

Complement: 329 Officers and Enlisted

Displacement: 2050 tons

Length: 376 feet 6 inches

Beam: 39 feet 8 inches

Flank Speed: 35 knots

Range: 6500 Nautical Miles

Final Disposition:Sold for scrap 17 February 1971



USS BLACK (DD-666)



Black (DD-666) was launched 28 March 1943 by Federal Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co. Kearny N. J.; sponsored by Mrs. H. D. Black widow of Lieutenant Commander Black; and commissioned 21 May 1943 Lieutenant Commander J. Maginnis in command.


Black proceeded to Pearl Harbor via San Diego and reported for duty 15 November 1943. Shortly thereafter she steamed to Tarawa and was assigned screening duty off Tarawa Lagoon entrance. She continued this duty until 22 January 1944 with occasional diversion as escort for transports to the 180th meridian. On 15 January 1944 she rescued 22 survivors of two downed patrol aircraft 50 miles south of Jaluit.


After seeing her first combat during the invasion of Majuro Atoll Marshall Islands (29 January-8 February 1944) Black rendered fine service in the Aitape and Hollandia New Guinea landings (22 April-7 May); Saipan invasion (11 June 4 July); capture of Guam (21 July-10 August); and Leyte operation (20-21 October and 13-14 November). The destroyer then returned to San Francisco for repairs which lasted until February 1945.


Repairs completed she sailed to Ulithi where upon arrival 13 March she reported to TF 58 for duty. Between 17 March and 30 May Black participated in the 5th and 3rd Fleet raids in support of the Okinawa operation. After a period of rest and upkeep at Leyte Gulf Black took part in the 3rd Fleet operations against Japan (10 July-15 August 1945) which hastened the end of the war.


After the cessation of hostilities Black remained off Japan assisting in the occupation until 1 September when as a unit of TF 72 she departed with the occupation forces for Inchon Korea. She served in the Far Fast on occupation duty until 10 November 1945 when she left Tsingtao China for the United States. Upon arrival Black reported for inactivation and was placed out of commission in reserve 5 August 1946 at Long Beach Calif.


Black was recommissioned 18 July 1951 and reported to the Atlantic Fleet. She participated in type and fleet operations along the eastern seaboard and in the Caribbean until 10 January 1953 when she departed Norfolk for the Pacific via the Panama Canal on a round-the-world cruise. She arrived off the coast of Korea 4 March and two days later commenced harassing fire on the beach. Black continued her Korean operations until 4 June 1953.


On 9 June Black departed for Norfolk via the Suez Canal arriving on the east coast 6 August. Until January 1955 she conducted type training fleet operations and plane guard duties along the east coast and in the Caribbean. In January 1955 Black transferred to the Pacific Fleet arriving at Long Beach 26 January. Since that time she has completed two tours of the western Pacific and has conducted local operations and anti-submarine warfare exercises along the west coast.


Black received six battle stars for her World War II service and two battle stars for service off Korea.

[Note: The above USS BLACK (DD-666) history may or may not contain text provided by crew members of the USS BLACK (DD-666) or by other non-crew members and text from the Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships]