AB AC AD AE AG AK AM AO AS AT AW AZ BM BT BU
CE CM CS CT DC DK DM DP DS DT EA EM EN EO ET
FC FT GM GS (53-61) GS (78-Now) HM HT IC IM IT JO LI
MA (48-67) MA (72-Now) ME ML MM MN MR MS MT MU NAVY NC ND OM OS
PC PH PM PN PR QM RD (WW2) RD (48-72) RM SD SF SH SK SM
SO ST SV SW TM UT WT YN NAVY DIVER
Click on your Rating abbreviation above:


U.S.S. DIXIE

(AD-14)

Can Do

Click to view crew list
 
The USS DIXIE (AD-14), a Dixie class destroyer tender, was commissioned on 25 APR 1940. USS DIXIE served her country for 42 years, 1 month and 21 days, until decommissioned on 15 JUN 1982. In the ship yard undergoing maintenance when WW II started, DIXIE advanced westward across the Pacific as the United States fought the Japanese. At war's end she served on occupation duty in the Far East and then at the Atomic Testing at Bikini Atoll. DIXIE spent her career in the Pacific. She deployed numerous times to the Western Pacific, at times in support of the US efforts in Korea and Viet Nam. In the late seventies and early eighties she supported the Fleet in the Indian Ocean during the Iranian Hostage Crisis and the continuing U.S. Naval presence that followed.

The USS DIXIE (AD-14) deployment history and significant events of her service career follow:

AD-14 Deployments - Major Events

Add a AD-14 Shellback Initiation Add a AD-14 Deployment - Major Event
Month Year to Month Year Deployment / Event
MAY 1939 Launch Date: 27 MAY 1939
APR 1940 Commissioned: 25 APR 1940
APR 1941 - MAY 1946 West Pac
NOV 1942 - Shellback Initiation - 21 NOV 1942 - Pacific Ocean
NOV 1943 - Shellback Initiation - 26 NOV 1943 - Pacific Ocean
MAY 1946 - AUG 1946 Bikini Atoll 1946 Operation Cross roads
JUL 1950 - FEB 1951 West Pac
JAN 1952 - DEC 1952 West Pac
JAN 1952 - SEP 1952 West Pac
MAR 1953 - SEP 1953 West Pac
OCT 1953 - JAN 1955 West Pac
MAR 1954 - OCT 1954 West Pac
OCT 1955 - Shellback Initiation - 23 OCT 1955 - Pacific Ocean
JAN 1956 - SEP 1956 West Pac
DEC 1960 - JUL 1961 West Pac
FEB 1962 - AUG 1962 West Pac
MAR 1963 - JAN 1964 West Pac
JAN 1965 - JAN 1966 West Pac
JAN 1967 - OCT 1967 West Pac-Viet Nam
JAN 1967 - JAN 1968 West Pac-Viet Nam
JAN 1968 - OCT 1968 West Pac-Viet Nam
AUG 1968 - FEB 1970 West Pac-Viet Nam
AUG 1969 - AUG 1969 West Pac-Viet Nam
JAN 1971 - JUL 1971 West Pac
JAN 1971 - JUL 1971 West Pac
NOV 1971 - MAY 1972 West Pac
NOV 1972 - MAY 1973 West Pac
NOV 1972 - FEB 1973 West Pac
JUL 1974 - MAR 1975 West Pac
MAR 1975 - JUL 1977 West Pac
APR 1976 - NOV 1976 West Pac
NOV 1979 - MAY 1980 West Pac-Indian Ocean
DEC 1979 Shellback Initiation - 13 DEC 1979 - Indian Ocean
MAY 1980 Shellback Initiation - 30 MAY 1980 - Pacific Ocean
FEB 1981 - Shellback Initiation - 30 FEB 1981 - Indian Ocean
AUG 1981 - FEB 1982 West Pac-Indian Ocean
JUN 1982 - Decommissioned: 15 JUN 1982

AD-14 General Specifications

Complement: 1262 Officers and Enlisted

Displacement: 9450 tons

Length: 530 feet 6 inches

Beam: 73 feet 3 inches

Draft: 24 feet 5 in

Flank Speed: 18 kts



USS DIXIE (AD-14)



The second Dixie (AD-14) was launched 27 May 1939 by New York Shipbuilding Corp., Camden, N.J.; sponsored by Mrs. A. C. Pickens, and commissioned 25 April 1940, Lieutenant Commander G. H. Bahm in command.


Dixie sailed from Norfolk 20 June 1940 for Pearl Harbor to serve the destroyers of the Battle Force until October when she cleared for the west coast and similar operations at San Diego. When the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor 7 December 1941, she was undergoing overhaul at Mare Island Navy Yard, and quickly took up the task of readying ships for war service. In March1942 she returned to Pearl Harbor to tend destroyers and other ships of the Fleet until November.


Dixie alternated between Noumea and Espiritu Santo in support of the operations in the Solomons from November 1942 to March 1944, then went to the Solomons where she was based at Hathorn Sound. In September she arrived at the huge fleet base at Ulithi serving there until February 1945. Her essential services were next given at San Pedro Bay, Leyte, where Dixie remained until the end of the war. She served ships on occupation duty at Okinawa and Shanghai, then returned to the west coast in December 1946.


In the summer of 1946 Dixie sailed to Bikini Atoll for atomic weapons experiments, Operation "Crossroads." In 1947 and in 1949 she cruised to the Far East and based on Tsingtao to serve destroyers on patrol off the Chinese coast. When the Communist advance forced the evacuation of Americans from China, she acted as headquarters for the American Consul and Charge d'affaires at Hong Kong. She continued her active service alternating flagship duty for Commander, Cruiser Destroyer Force, Pacific Fleet, at San Diego, with tours in the Far East, based on Sasebo, Japan or Subic Bay, Philippine Islands. During two of these western Pacific tours, she rendered valuable assistance to the ships of the United Nations operating off Korea. In 1959 and again in 1960, in addition to serving at San Diego, she sailed to the Far East to provide tender facilities for the 7th Fleet.


Dixie received five battle stars for Korean War service.

[Note: The above USS DIXIE (AD-14) history may or may not contain text provided by crew members of the USS DIXIE (AD-14) or by other non-crew members and text from the Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships]